Up&Running logo

  • Privacy Policy

Updated 15 May 2018

Up & Running is run (groan) by Julia Jones and Shauna Reid. Your privacy is important to us, and in this statement we explain what personal data we collect from you and how we use it. We encourage you to read this statement and contact us if you have any queries regarding the data we hold about you.

General information

Under no circumstances is your data ever sold or rented to a third party. We may share your data in the following circumstances:

  • to service providers and affiliates (PayPal, Thinkific, postal services) who assist in the delivery of our products and services
  • to third parties if we believe that disclosure is advisable or necessary to comply with the law, to enforce or apply our terms and conditions, or to protect the rights, property or safety of ourselves or others. This may include exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

You the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the personal information we hold, please contact us. You also have the right to be forgotten, so you can contact us to request the data we hold be destroyed.

Clients and customers

  • If you purchase an online class, we collect your name, email address, and IP address. This data is held within Thinkific.
  • If you download an online product, we collect your name and email address. This data is held within Google Docs and eJunkie.
  • We need to know this basic personal data in order to contact you regarding your product or service, and to monitor your progress.
  • You won’t be added to any other marketing lists unless you have opted in to those yourself. If you are also a newsletter subscriber, please see the Email subscriber section below to see how your data is used in that context.
  • We’re required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years. After this point your information will be kept until you notify us otherwise; you have the right to be forgotten so contact us if you would like your data to be destroyed.

Enquiries

  • If you’ve enquired about our services via the contact form on our website, we collect your name and email address. This information is held within WordPress and Google Docs.
  • You won’t be added to any other marketing lists unless you have opted in to those yourself.
  • Your information will be kept until you notify us otherwise; you have the right to be forgotten so contact us if you would like your data to be destroyed.

Newsletter subscribers

  • We collect your name and email address when you opt in to our newsletter. This data is held in MailChimp.
  • We use this information to stay connected with you through our business – this means that we will send occasional newsletters and information about our offerings.
  • Your information will be kept until you notify us otherwise; you have the right to be forgotten so contact us if you would like your data to be destroyed.

Site visitors

  • We may collect your IP address and information regarding your location and pages accessed. This data is collected and stored in WordPress and Google Analytics.
  • This allows us to analyse our web traffic. This analysis is about general trends rather than you as an individual, and your IP address is encoded and not visible to us.
  • Your information will be kept until you notify us otherwise; you have the right to be forgotten so contact us if you would like your data to be destroyed.

Your legal rights

  • Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to
    • Request access to your personal data;
    • Request correction of your personal data;
    • Request erasure of your personal data;
    • Object to processing of your personal data;
    • Request restriction of processing your personal data;
    • Request transfer of your personal data;
  • You can see more about these rights at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/
  • If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.
  • You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.
  • We aim to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex, or you have made several requests. In this case, we’ll notify you and keep you updated.
  • If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time to time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes. We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email, if you have elected to receive these.


Google+